Halle Berry

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1966-08-14

Place of Birth
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Also Known As
Halle Maria Berry
Хали Бери
할리 베리

Halle Berry | Profile & Movies

Halle Maria Berry is an American actress and former fashion model. She won an Academy Award for Best Actress in 2002 for her performance in Monster's Ball, becoming the first and, as of 2014, the only woman of African-American descent to win an Oscar for a leading role. She is one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood and has been involved in the production side of several of the films in which she performed. Berry is also a Revlon spokes-model.

Before becoming an actress, Berry entered and placed in several beauty contests, including the Miss USA Pageant and Miss World Pageants. Her breakthrough film role was in 1992's Boomerang, which led to numerous roles throughout the 1990s, including Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999), for which she won the Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress.  Berry reached a higher level of prominence in the 21st Century with prominent action films, including Die Another Day (2002), where she played Bond Girl Jinx.  In addition to her Academy Award win, Berry was awarded a "worst actress" Razzie award in 2005 for her controversial role as the titular character in Catwoman. She appeared at the ceremony to accept the award in person (making her the third person, and second actor, ever to do so) with a sense of humor, holding the Academy Award in one hand and the Razzie in the other. Divorced from baseball player David Justice and musician Eric Benét, Berry has a daughter by model Gabriel Aubry, and a son with her current husband, actor Olivier Martinez.  Berry has routinely been nominated for beauty-based awards in print, including ranking number one in People Magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” list in 2003. Berry continues to star in film roles, while also participating in political activism in support of environmentalism, among other causes.

1994
The Flintstones
5.2
2001
Monster's Ball
6.7
1991
Jungle Fever
6.3
1996
Executive Decision
6.1
2007
Things We Lost in the Fire
6.8
2003
Gothika
5.9
1992
Boomerang
5.5
2007
Perfect Stranger
5.8
1991
The Last Boy Scout
6.6
1998
Bulworth
6.4
2001
Swordfish
6.1
2005
Robots
6.2
1995
Losing Isaiah
6.6
2000
X-Men
6.9
2003
X2
6.9
2006
X-Men: The Last Stand
6.4
2002
Die Another Day
5.9
1996
The Rich Man's Wife
5.3
1991
Strictly Business
5.6
1993
Father Hood
5.6
1998
Why Do Fools Fall In Love
6.8
2005
Their Eyes Were Watching God
5.8
1993
The Program
6.2
1997
B.A.P.S.
5.0
1999
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
7.1
2014
Frankie & Alice
5.7
1996
Race the Sun
5.3
2012
Dark Tide
5.0
2013
Movie 43
4.4
1995
Solomon & Sheba
10.0
2014
X-Men: Days of Future Past
7.5
2013
The Call
6.7
2012
Cloud Atlas
6.8
1998
The Wedding
7.5
2011
New Year's Eve
5.8
2007
AFI: 100 Years... 100 Movies... 10th Anniversary Edition
6.5
2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots
8.0
2003
Christmas from Hollywood
0.0
2004
John Travolta: The Inside Story
10.0
2001
Once Upon a Time: The Super Heroes
5.3
2002
Bond Girls Are Forever
5.3
The Blob
0.0
2017
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
7.0
2004
Catwoman
4.4
2016
Kevin Hart: What Now?
6.5
2017
Kidnap
6.0
2018
Kings
6.2
2000
X-Men: Production Scrapbook
6.8
2003
X-Men: The Uncanny Suspects
5.6
2003
X-Factor: The Look of X-Men
6.0
2003
X-Men: Premieres Around the World
2.0
2006
X-Men: Evolution of a Trilogy
6.3
2006
X-Men: The Excitement Continues
6.7
2015
Mutant vs. Machine
6.0
2015
X-Men: Unguarded
6.2
1998
Welcome to Hollywood
3.5
2019
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
7.7
1969
Jagged Edge
0.0
1996
Girl 6
5.2
2001
The Concert for New York City
5.0
CLOSE [x]