Keanu Reeves

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1964-09-02

Place of Birth
Beirut, Lebanon

Also Known As
Киану Ривз
كيانو ريفز
키아누 리브스
キアヌ・リーブス
เคอานู รีฟส์
基努·里维斯
קיאנו ריבס
Keanu Charles Reeves

Keanu Reeves | Profile & Movies

Keanu Charles Reeves is a Canadian actor. Reeves is known for his roles in Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, Speed, Point Break, and The Matrix trilogy as Neo. He has collaborated with major directors such as Stephen Frears (in the 1988 period drama Dangerous Liaisons); Gus Van Sant (in the 1991 independent film My Own Private Idaho); and Bernardo Bertolucci (in the 1993 film Little Buddha). Referring to his 1991 film releases, The New York Times' critic, Janet Maslin, praised Reeves' versatility, saying that he "displays considerable discipline and range. He moves easily between the buttoned-down demeanor that suits a police procedural story and the loose-jointed manner of his comic roles." A repeated theme in roles he has portrayed is that of saving the world, including the characters of Ted Logan, Buddha, Neo, Johnny Mnemonic, John Constantine and Klaatu.

1991
My Own Private Idaho
7.1
2005
Constantine
6.8
1988
Dangerous Liaisons
7.2
1991
Point Break
7.0
2008
Street Kings
6.4
2005
Thumbsucker
6.4
1989
Parenthood
6.7
1994
Speed
6.9
1989
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
6.7
1991
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
6.1
1994
Little Buddha
6.2
1997
The Devil's Advocate
7.3
2001
Sweet November
6.6
2006
The Lake House
6.7
2000
The Gift
6.5
2008
The Day the Earth Stood Still
5.3
2000
The Replacements
6.4
1990
I Love You to Death
6.4
2006
A Scanner Darkly
6.8
2000
The Watcher
5.0
2009
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
5.9
2001
Hardball
6.4
1987
River's Edge
6.6
1992
Dracula
7.3
2003
Something's Gotta Give
6.5
1993
Much Ado About Nothing
7.1
2003
Kid's Story
7.3
1996
Chain Reaction
5.5
1995
A Walk in the Clouds
6.6
1996
Feeling Minnesota
5.5
1986
Babes In Toyland
5.3
1995
Johnny Mnemonic
5.6
1994
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
4.5
1997
The Last Time I Committed Suicide
5.9
1986
The Brotherhood of Justice
4.9
2001
The Matrix Revisited
6.8
1986
Flying
5.6
1999
Me and Will
7.0
2013
47 Ronin
6.0
1988
The Night Before
6.8
1986
Youngblood
6.1
1993
Freaked
6.0
2006
The Great Warming
6.7
1988
Permanent Record
6.2
2011
Henry's Crime
5.8
2013
Man of Tai Chi
6.0
2013
Generation Um...
4.2
2012
Side by Side
7.3
1986
Young Again
7.2
1986
Under the Influence
7.0
2004
The Matrix Recalibrated
6.5
2014
John Wick
7.2
2017
The Bad Batch
5.2
2016
Exposed
4.6
2015
Deep Web
6.8
2017
John Wick: Chapter 2
7.0
2015
Knock Knock
5.0
1985
One Step Away
7.0
1988
The Prince of Pennsylvania
5.3
1989
Life Under Water
7.0
1991
Providence
3.0
2016
Anyone Can Quantum
5.5
1992
Blood Lines: Dracula - The Man. The Myth. The Movies.
3.8
2016
The Neon Demon
6.6
2016
Keanu
6.0
2017
To the Bone
7.3
2016
The Whole Truth
6.4
2016
Mifune: The Last Samurai
6.9
2019
Replicas
5.7
1969
Rally Car
0.0
2014
21 Years: Richard Linklater
6.6
1990
Tune in Tomorrow...
5.5
1999
The Matrix
8.1
2003
The Matrix Reloaded
6.9
2003
The Matrix Revolutions
6.6
2003
The Animatrix
7.0
2018
Siberia
4.2
1969
The Starling
0.0
1986
Act of Vengeance
6.5
2019
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
7.7
2012
Sunset Strip
7.4
2011
My Own Private River
8.3
2017
SPF-18
4.5
2016
Quantum is Calling
6.0
2018
Destination Wedding
5.5
2012
A Man's Story
8.3
2020
Bill & Ted Face the Music
0.0
2014
The Matrix Revolutions Revisited
10.0
2005
The Making of My Own Private Idaho
0.0
2019
Always Be My Maybe
0.0
2017
A Happening of Monumental Proportions
5.2
2019
Toy Story 4
0.0
1985
Letting Go
7.0
2005
Ellie Parker
5.4
2003
MTV Reloaded
7.0
2019
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
0.0
1969
One Summer in Austin: The Story of Filming 'A Scanner Darkly'
10.0
2015
John Wick: Calling in the Cavalry
0.0
2015
Don't F*#% With John Wick
0.0
2017
Training 'John Wick'
0.0
2017
Friends, Confidantes: The Keanu/Chad Partnership
0.0
2017
Chamber Check: Evolution of a Fight Scene
0.0
CLOSE [x]